NMFC insider buying
4 cluster buysNew Mountain Finance Corp · Financials
When two or more insiders at New Mountain Finance Corp buy NMFC in a qualifying detection window, the grouped purchases provide a starting point for further research. Below is every cluster we've detected in NMFC plus the full record of qualifying open-market buys, each parsed directly from Form 4 filings and linked back to the source on SEC EDGAR.
Detected clusters
- Feb 27 – Mar 11, 2026Detected Mar 11, 2026Executive buyer2 insidersTotal bought$12.3MMarket cap$679.1M
- Sep 15 – Sep 16, 2025Detected Sep 16, 2025Executive buyer2 insidersTotal bought$1.5MMarket cap$679.1M
- Nov 4 – Dec 17, 2024Detected Dec 17, 2024Executive buyer3 insidersTotal bought$15.1MMarket cap$679.1M
1 more cluster in NMFC
Choose Basic for full history, or Pro for email and Telegram alerts after new insider clusters are detected. Both plans start with a 7-day trial.
All notable open-market buys in NMFC
Every open-market Form 4 purchase, newest first. Click an insider to see their full buying record across companies.
| Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 17, 2026 | Director, EVP, CAO and Director | 12,900 | $7.61 | $98.2K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 11, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 184,162 | $8.05 | $1.5M | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 11, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 92,080 | $8.05 | $741.2K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 10, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 149,172 | $8.05 | $1.2M | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 10, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 74,586 | $8.05 | $600.4K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 5, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 158,582 | $8.10 | $1.3M | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 5, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 79,291 | $8.10 | $642.3K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 4, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 124,604 | $8.17 | $1.0M | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 4, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 62,301 | $8.17 | $509.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 3, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 166,997 | $7.94 | $1.3M | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 3, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director, 10% Owner | 83,498 | $7.94 | $663.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Director | 10,100 | $7.87 | $79.5K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 3, 2026 | Director | 2,400 | $7.86 | $18.9K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 2, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director | 124,483 | $7.79 | $969.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 2, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director | 62,242 | $7.79 | $484.9K | SEC ↗ |
| Feb 27, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director | 92,001 | $7.69 | $707.5K | SEC ↗ |
| Feb 27, 2026 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director | 46,001 | $7.69 | $353.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Feb 27, 2026 | Weinstein Adam B.cluster Director, EVP, CAO and Director | 38,400 | $7.76 | $298.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Feb 27, 2026 | COO | 12,500 | $7.74 | $96.8K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 16, 2025 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director | 85,352 | $9.78 | $834.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 16, 2025 | KLINSKY STEVEN Bcluster Director | 21,339 | $9.78 | $208.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 15, 2025 | Weinstein Adam B.cluster Director, EVP, CAO and Director | 49,750 | $10.03 | $499.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Director | 18,000 | $10.23 | $184.1K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 7, 2025 | CFO and Treasurer | 750 | $10.14 | $7.6K | SEC ↗ |
| Mar 7, 2025 | Director | 5,000 | $11.30 | $56.5K | SEC ↗ |
More Financials stocks with insider cluster buys
NMFC insider buying — FAQ
- Are insiders buying NMFC stock?
- Yes — 9 distinct insiders have bought NMFC (New Mountain Finance Corp) on the open market, including 4 cluster buys where two or more insiders bought within a rolling window. The most recent qualifying activity was Mar 18, 2026.
- How much NMFC stock have insiders bought?
- Insiders have bought a combined $29.9M of NMFC across 75 open-market purchases, based on SEC Form 4 filings.
- What is an insider cluster buy in NMFC?
- A cluster buy is two or more distinct New Mountain Finance Corp insiders — officers, directors, or 10% owners — each buying NMFC on the open market within a rolling window. NMFC has 4 detected cluster buys to date.
- Where does this NMFC insider trading data come from?
- Every figure is parsed directly from SEC Form 4 filings on EDGAR, and each purchase on this page links back to its original filing document.
How we track insider buying in NMFC
We continuously poll SEC EDGAR for new Form 4 filings and parse every open-market purchase (transaction code P). A cluster is recorded when two or more distinct insiders — officers, directors, or 10% owners — each buy NMFC within a rolling window. We track clusters at every company size, from micro-caps to mega-caps. Transactions link to official filings; prices and market capitalizations may be cached market data. Read our methodology and data limits before interpreting the figures. What counts as a cluster buy?
This page is informational and reflects public filing data. It is not investment advice or a recommendation regarding NMFC.