SHEN insider buying
5 cluster buysSHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO/VA/
When two or more insiders at SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO/VA/ buy SHEN in a qualifying detection window, the grouped purchases provide a starting point for further research. Below is every cluster we've detected in SHEN plus the full record of qualifying open-market buys, each parsed directly from Form 4 filings and linked back to the source on SEC EDGAR.
Detected clusters
- Nov 5 – Nov 5, 2026Detected Nov 5, 2026Executive buyer2 insidersTotal bought$14.9KMarket capUnknown
- Jul 31 – Jul 31, 2026Detected Aug 3, 2026Executive buyer2 insidersTotal bought$74.3KMarket capUnknown
- Jul 7 – Sep 10, 2025Detected Sep 10, 2025Executive buyer11 insidersTotal bought$20.1MMarket cap$807.7M
2 more clusters in SHEN
Choose Basic for full history, or Pro for email and Telegram alerts after new insider clusters are detected. Both plans start with a 7-day trial.
All notable open-market buys in SHEN
Every open-market Form 4 purchase, newest first. Click an insider to see their full buying record across companies.
| Date | Insider | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | McKay Edward Hcluster President & CEO | 1,000 | $9.84 | $9.8K | SEC ↗ |
| Nov 5, 2026 | Lytle Glenn E Jrcluster SVP Commercial Sales | 500 | $10.10 | $5.1K | SEC ↗ |
| Jul 31, 2026 | VOLK JAMES Jcluster SVP Finance & CFO | 4,186.064 | $11.67 | $48.9K | SEC ↗ |
| Jul 31, 2026 | McKay Edward Hcluster President & CEO | 2,000 | $12.14 | $24.3K | SEC ↗ |
| Jul 31, 2026 | VOLK JAMES Jcluster SVP Finance & CFO | 97 | $11.84 | $1.1K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 10, 2025 | ECP ControlCo, LLCcluster 10% Owner | 13,541 | $13.29 | $180.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 10, 2025 | Hill City Holdings GP, LLCcluster 10% Owner | 13,541 | $13.29 | $180.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 10% Owner | 362 | $13.39 | $4.8K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 9, 2025 | 10% Owner | 362 | $13.39 | $4.8K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 10% Owner | 147 | $13.46 | $2.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 8, 2025 | 10% Owner | 147 | $13.46 | $2.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 10% Owner | 3,000 | $13.45 | $40.4K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 5, 2025 | 10% Owner | 3,000 | $13.45 | $40.4K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 10% Owner | 2,068 | $12.96 | $26.8K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 4, 2025 | 10% Owner | 2,068 | $12.96 | $26.8K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 3, 2025 | Hill City Holdings, LPcluster 10% Owner | 30,000 | $12.79 | $383.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 3, 2025 | ECP ControlCo, LLCcluster 10% Owner | 30,000 | $12.79 | $383.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 2, 2025 | Hill City Holdings, LPcluster 10% Owner | 28,951 | $13.01 | $376.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Sep 2, 2025 | ECP ControlCo, LLCcluster 10% Owner | 28,951 | $13.01 | $376.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 29, 2025 | Hill City Holdings, LPcluster 10% Owner | 12,000 | $13.25 | $159.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 29, 2025 | 10% Owner | 12,000 | $13.25 | $159.0K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 28, 2025 | 10% Owner | 14,358 | $13.26 | $190.4K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 28, 2025 | Hill City Holdings, LPcluster 10% Owner | 14,358 | $13.26 | $190.4K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 27, 2025 | 10% Owner | 200 | $13.35 | $2.7K | SEC ↗ |
| Aug 27, 2025 | 10% Owner | 200 | $13.35 | $2.7K | SEC ↗ |
SHEN insider buying — FAQ
- Are insiders buying SHEN stock?
- Yes — 33 distinct insiders have bought SHEN (SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO/VA/) on the open market, including 5 cluster buys where two or more insiders bought within a rolling window. The most recent qualifying activity was Nov 5, 2026.
- How much SHEN stock have insiders bought?
- Insiders have bought a combined $28.6M of SHEN across 182 open-market purchases, based on SEC Form 4 filings.
- What is an insider cluster buy in SHEN?
- A cluster buy is two or more distinct SHENANDOAH TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO/VA/ insiders — officers, directors, or 10% owners — each buying SHEN on the open market within a rolling window. SHEN has 5 detected cluster buys to date.
- Where does this SHEN insider trading data come from?
- Every figure is parsed directly from SEC Form 4 filings on EDGAR, and each purchase on this page links back to its original filing document.
How we track insider buying in SHEN
We continuously poll SEC EDGAR for new Form 4 filings and parse every open-market purchase (transaction code P). A cluster is recorded when two or more distinct insiders — officers, directors, or 10% owners — each buy SHEN within a rolling window. We track clusters at every company size, from micro-caps to mega-caps. Transactions link to official filings; prices and market capitalizations may be cached market data. Read our methodology and data limits before interpreting the figures. What counts as a cluster buy?
This page is informational and reflects public filing data. It is not investment advice or a recommendation regarding SHEN.